Why Hire Simmons and Fletcher, P.C. as Your Fall Protection Attorneys?
[…] Training to ensure the safety harnesses and devices are properly attached and used is also a must. If your employer fails to provide training and fails to require regular safety equipment inspections, he is not providing you with a safe workplace that adequately protects you from falls from heights.
What Kinds of Warning Signs Are Used for Fall Protection?
OSHA has three classifications of warning signs: caution signs, danger signs, and safety instruction signs. Their uses are defined as follows:
- Caution signs. 29 CFR 1910.145(c)(2). “Caution signs shall be used only to warn against potential hazards or to caution against unsafe practices.” 29 CFR 1910.145(c)(2)(i)
- Danger signs. 29 CFR 1910.145(c)(1). “There shall be no variation in the type of design of signs posted to warn of specific dangers and radiation hazards.” 29 CFR 1910.145(c)(1)(i)
- Safety instruction signs. “Safety instruction signs shall be used where there is a need for general instructions and suggestions relative to safety measures.” 29 CFR 1910.145(c)(3)
OSHA also requires that all employees be instructed on the specific dangers and necessary precautions that caution and danger signs are used to identify. The rest of 29 CFR 1910.145 outlines the requirements for the application, design, and wording of warning signs.