Haygood v. De Escobedo
[…] The Plaintiff now gets punished for being responsible enough to have insurance. In the past, a tortfeasor was not allowed to benefit from the fact that a Plaintiff was responsible enough to purchase health insurance. The Defendant did not pay those premiums, thus, it made no sense to let him reap the benefit after negligently causing someone harm. In light of this ruling, that rule is now defunct.
The Paid vs Incurred Law vs The Collateral Source Rule
In 2003 during the tort reform sweep, the Texas Legislature enacted Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Sec. 41.0105. That code provides that “recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” Because every lower-level trial and appellate court that read this new law saw it as a direct conflict with the collateral source rule, the common practice for courts after the law was enacted was to allow the Plaintiff to offer evidence of the total amount of the bill and then, have the court